Anglo-Welsh Cup fixtures

The fixtures for the revamped Anglo-Welsh Cup have just been released, with a tasty opening day encounter between last year’s finalists Cardiff and Gloucester.

The competition will now be played during the Autumn Internationals and Six Nations, offering an opportunity for clubs to give their youngsters some big-game experience.

There are four pools, each containing three English sides and one Welsh side, but they don’t play each other in the same pool…they play teams in a different pool: Teams in Pool 1 play teams in Pool 4 and teams in Pool 2 play teams in Pool 3

Pool 1: Leicester Tigers, Sale Sharks, Saracens, Ospreys
Pool 2: London Irish, Gloucester, Newcastle Falcons, Scarlets
Pool 3: Harlequins, London Wasps, Worcester Warriors, Cardiff Blues
Pool 4: Bath, Northampton Saints, Leeds, Dragons

Each team guaranteed four pool matches – two home and two away – with the top teams from each pool qualifying for the semi finals

Round One:

6 November
Newport Gwent Dragons v Sale Sharks (1930 GMT)
Ospreys v Northampton Saints (1930 GMT)
Gloucester v Cardiff Blues (1945 GMT)

7 November
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons (1230 GMT)

8 November
Harlequins v Scarlets (1345 GMT)
Leeds v Leicester Tigers (1500 GMT)
Saracens v Bath (1500 GMT)
London Irish v London Wasps (1500 GMT)

Round Two:

13 November
Sale Sharks v Leeds (1945 GMT)

14 November
Bath v Ospreys (1300 GMT)
Northampton Saints v Saracens (1300 GMT)
Leicester Tigers v Newport Gwent Dragons (1500 GMT)
Scarlets v Worcester Warriors (1500 GMT)

15 November
Cardiff Blues v London Irish (1345 GMT)
London Wasps v Gloucester (1500 GMT)
Newcastle Falcons v Harlequins (1500 GMT)

Round Three:

29 January
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints (1945 GMT)
Newport Gwent Dragons v Ospreys (1930 GMT)
Leeds v Saracens (1930 GMT)

30 January
Leicester Tigers v Bath (1500 GMT)
Gloucester v Worcester Warriors (1500 GMT)

31 January
London Wasps v Scarlets (1500 GMT)
Cardiff Blues v Newcastle Falcons (1500 GMT)
London Irish v Harlequins (1500 GMT)

Round Four:

4 February
Ospreys v Leeds (1930 GMT)

6 February
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers (1500 GMT)
Bath v Sale Sharks (1415 GMT)
Scarlets v Cardiff Blues (1500 GMT)
Worcester Warriors v London Irish (1500 GMT)

7 February
Saracens v Newport Gwent Dragons (1500 GMT)
Newcastle Falcons v London Wasps (1500 GMT)
Harlequins v Gloucester (1500 GMT)

Semi-finals: 12-14 March, venue tbc

Final: 19-21 March, venue tbc