Heineken Cup fixtures

The Heineken Cup fixtures were announced today, and already there is excitement at the prospect of some of the early fixtures.

Leinster will begin their defence of their European crown against London Irish, who were one of the most exciting teams to watch last year’s tournament.

Beaten finalists Leicester Tigers will take on The Ospreys and Cardiff face Harlequins over the first weekend which will certainly get the Heineken Cup off to a thrilling start. October will come around quickly, and we can’t wait.

Here are the fixtures for the pool matches and dates for the knockout stages:

ROUND 1
Friday, 9 October, 2009
Pool 2 Gloucester v Newport Gwent Dragons 20.00 S4C* / Sky Sports
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Bath Rugby 19.30
Pool 6 Leinster v London Irish 20.00 Sky Sports

Saturday, 10 October, 2009
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Perpignan 14.30 Sky Italia
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Munster 18.00 Sky Sports
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v Biarritz Olympique 15.45 Sky Sports / France 2
Pool 3 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Viadana 16.00
Pool 4 Stade Francais Paris v Edinburgh 14.35 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 5 Cardiff Blues v Harlequins 13.35 Sky Sports / S4C*
Pool 6 Scarlets v Brive 15.00

Sunday, 11 October 2009
Pool 3 Leicester Tigers v Ospreys 12.45 Sky Sports / S4C*
Pool 5 Toulouse v Sale Sharks 16.00 France 2 / Sky Sports

ROUND 2
Friday, 16 October, 2009
Pool 1 Perpignan v Northampton Saints 21.00 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 2 Newport Gwent Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 19.30
Pool 5 Sale Sharks v Cardiff Blues 20.00 Sky Sports / S4C*

Saturday, 17 October, 2009
Pool 1 Munster v Benetton Treviso 13.35 Sky Sports
Pool 2 Biarritz Olympique v Gloucester Rugby 14.35 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 3 Viadana v Leicester Tigers 14.30 Sky Italia / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 4 Edinburgh v Ulster Rugby 15.45 Sky Sports (i)
Pool 5 Harlequins v Toulouse 18.00 Sky Sports
Pool 6 London Irish v Scarlets 15.00
Pool 6 Brive v Leinster 16.45 France 2 / Sky Sports

Sunday, 18 October, 2009
Pool 3 Ospreys v ASM Clermont Auvergne 12.45 S4C* / Sky Sports
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Stade Français Paris 15.00 Sky Sports / France 2

ROUND 3
Friday, 11 December, 2009
Pool 1 Munster v Perpignan 20.00 Sky Sports
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v Gloucester Rugby 19.30

Saturday, 12 December, 2009
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Benetton Treviso 15.00
Pool 3 Viadana v Ospreys 14.30 Sky Italia/S4C*/Sky Sports (i)
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Stade Français Paris 13.35 Sky Sports
Pool 5 Cardiff Blues v Toulouse 15.45 S4C* / Sky Sports / France 2
Pool 6 Scarlets v Leinster 18.00 Sky Sports / S4C*
Pool 6 Brive v London Irish 19.00 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)

Sunday, 13 December, 2009
Pool 2 Biarritz Olympique v Newport Gwent Dragons 13.45 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 3 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Leicester Tigers 16.00 France 2 / Sky Sports
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Edinburgh 15.00 Sky Sports (i)
Pool 5 Harlequins v Sale Sharks 12.45 Sky Sports

ROUND 4
Friday, 18 December, 2009
Pool 2 Newport Gwent Dragons v Biarritz Olympique 20.00 Sky Sports / S4C*

Saturday, 19 December, 2009
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Northampton Saints 14.30 Sky Italia / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 3 Ospreys v Viadana 14.30
Pool 3 Leicester Tigers v ASM Clermont Auvergne 18.00 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Stade Français Paris v Ulster Rugby 16.45 France 2 / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 4 Edinburgh v Bath Rugby 13.35 Sky Sports
Pool 5 Toulouse v Cardiff Blues 14.35 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 6 Leinster v Scarlets 15.45 Sky Sports
Pool 6 London Irish v Brive 15.00

Sunday, 20 December, 2009
Pool 1 Perpignan v Munster 16.00 France 2 / Sky Sports
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Glasgow Warriors 12.45 Sky Sports
Pool 5 Sale Sharks v Harlequins 15.00

ROUND 5
FRIDAY 15 JANUARY, 2010
POOL 2 Glasgow Warriors v Newport Gwent Dragons 19.30
POOL 4 Ulster Rugby v Edinburgh 20.00 Sky Sports/ RTE*

SATURDAY 16 JANUARY, 2010
POOL 1 Benetton Treviso v Munster 14.35 Sky Italia/ Sky Sports/ RTE*
POOL 2 Gloucester Rugby v Biarritz Olympique 15.00
POOL 3 Leicester Tigers v Viadana 14.00
POOL 3 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Ospreys 16.45 FR2 / Sky Sports (i)/ Sky Italia
POOL 4 Stade Français Paris v Bath Rugby 14.35 Canal+/ Sky Sports (i)
POOL 5 Cardiff Blues v Sale Sharks 15.45 Sky Sports
POOL 6 Leinster v Brive 18.00 Sky Sports/ RTE*

SUNDAY 17 JANUARY, 2010
POOL 1 Northampton Saints v Perpignan 15.00 Sky Sports
POOL 5 Toulouse v Harlequins 16.00 FR2/ Sky Sports (i)
POOL 6 Scarlets v London Irish 12.45 S4C*/ Sky Sports

* Highlights ** Delayed (i) Live on Sky Sports interactive

ROUND 6
FRIDAY 22 JANUARY, 2010
POOL 1 Munster v Northampton Saints 20.00
POOL 1 Perpignan v Benetton Treviso 21.00

SATURDAY 23 JANUARY, 2010
POOL 3 Viadana v ASM Clermont Auvergne 14.35
POOL 3 Ospreys v Leicester Tigers 13.35
POOL 4 Bath Rugby v Ulster Rugby 15.45
POOL 4 Edinburgh v Stade Français Paris 15.45
POOL 6 Brive v Scarlets 19.00
POOL 6 London Irish v Leinster 18.00

SUNDAY 24 JANUARY, 2010
POOL 2 Biarritz Olympique v Glasgow Warriors 13.45
POOL 2 Newport Gwent Dragons v Gloucester Rugby 12.45
POOL 5 Harlequins v Cardiff Blues 15.00
POOL 5 Sale Sharks v Toulouse 15.00

QUARTER-FINALS
9 / 10 / 11 April, 2010

SEMI-FINALS
1 / 2 May, 2010

15th HEINEKEN CUP FINAL
Saturday, 22 May, 2010 – Stade de France