All Rugby World Cup squads confirmed

Rugby World Cup 2007

All squads for the Rugby World Cup have now been announced, and they are listed in full below.

POOL A: England, South Africa, Samoa, USA, Tonga
England

Forwards: Andrew Sheridan, Perry Freshwater, Phil Vickery (capt), Matt Stevens, Mark Regan, George Chuter, Lee Mears, Simon Shaw, Steve Borthwick, Ben Kay, Martin Corry, Lewis Moody, Joe Worsley, Tom Rees, Nick Easter, Lawrence Dallaglio.

Backs: Mark Cueto, Paul Sackey, Josh Lewsey, Jason Robinson, Mathew Tait, Dan Hipkiss, Jamie Noon, Mike Catt, Andrew Farrell, Olly Barkley, Jonny Wilkinson, Shaun Perry, Andy Gomarsall, Peter Richards.

South Africa

Forwards: Bakkies Botha, BJ Botha, Gary Botha, Schalk Burger, Bismarck du Plessis, Os du Randt, Victor Matfield, Johann Muller, Danie Rossouw, Bob Skinstad, John Smit (captain), Juan Smith, Gurthro Steenkamp, Albert van den Berg, CJ van der Linde, Wikus van Heerden.

Backs: Jean de Villiers, Fourie du Preez, Jaque Fourie, Bryan Habana, Butch James, Ricky Januarie, Percy Montgomery, Akona Ndungane, Wynand Olivier, Ruan Pienaar, JP Pietersen, Andre Pretorius, Francois Steyn, Ashwin Willemse.

Samoa

Forwards: Justin Va’a, Census Johnston, Kasiano Lealamanua, Mahonri Schwalger, Donald Kerslake, Muliufi Salanoa, Silao Vaisola Sefo, Filipo Levi, Kane Thompson, Daniel Leo, Iosefa Tekori, Ulia Ulia, Henry Tuilagi, Siuleo Lafaialii, Justin Purdie, Semo Sititi (capt.).

Backs: Steve So’oialo, Junior Poluleuligaga, Loki Crichton, Lolo Lui, Eliota Sapolu Fuimaono, Jerry Meafou, Anitelea Tuilagi, David Lemi, Seilala Maposua, Elvis Seveali’i, Brian Lima, Lome Fa’atau, Alesana Tuilagi, Gavin Williams.

USA

Forwards: Mike MacDonald, Matekitonga Moeakiola, Chris Osentowski, John Vitale, Blake Burdette, Owen Lentz, Luke Gross, Mike Mangan, Hayden Mexted, Alec Parker, Inaki Basauri, Mark Aylor, Tasi Mounga, Todd Clever, Dan Payne, Louis Stanfill, Henry Bloomfield.

Backs: Chad Erskine, Mike Petri, Mike Hercus, Valenese Malifa, Phillip Eloff, Vaha Esikia, Thretton Palamo, Albert Tuipulotu, Paul Emerick, Takudzwa Ngwenya, Salesi Sika, Chris Wyles, Francois Viljoen.

Tonga

Forwards: Toma Toke, Mosese Moala, Taufa’ao Filise, Soane Longopoa Tonga’uiha, Siosateki Havea Mata’u, Ephraim Taukafa, ‘Aleki ‘Aho Lutui, Kelekolio Paino Hehea, Inoke Unga’anga Afeaki, Lisiate Fa’aoso, ‘Emosi Kauhenga, ‘Otenili Langilangi, Tevita Hale Nai Tu’uhoko, Viliami Laukau Vaki, Finau Maka, ‘Osaiasi ‘Alu-moe-Lotu Filipine.

Backs: Soane Patita Pat Boone Sioape Havea, ‘Enele Taufa, Raymond Pierre Hola, Tevita Hemilitoni Tu’ifua, ‘Epeli Taione, Joseph Wilson Vaka, Sukanaivalu Ikavuka Hufanga, ‘Isileli Matakaiongo Tupou, Seti Kiole, Ualosi Kailea, ‘Aisea Paseisei Havili Kaufusi, Vungakoto Filimone Lilo, Sione Mone Tu’ipulotu, Hudson Tonga’uiha.
——————————————————————————–

POOL B: Australia, Wales, Fiji, Canada, Japan

Australia

Forwards: Alistair Baxter, Mark Chisholm, Matt Dunning, Rocky Elsom, Adam Freier, Sean Hardman, Stephen Hoiles, Greg Holmes, David Lyons, Hugh McMeniman, Stephen Moore, Wycliff Palu, Nathan Sharpe, Guy Shepherdson, George Smith, Dan Vickerman, Phil Waugh.

Backs: Adam Ashley-Cooper, Berrick Barnes, Sam Cordingley, Mark Gerrard, Matt Giteau, George Gregan, Julian Huxley, Stephen Larkham, Chris Latham, Drew Mitchell, Stirling Mortlock (Captain), Scott Staniforth, Lote Tuqiri.

Wales

Forwards Michael Owen, Martyn Williams, Colin Charvis, Alix Popham, Jonathan Thomas, Ian Evans, Will James, Alun-Wyn Jones, Ian Gough, Chris Horsman, Adam Jones, Matthew Rees, T Rhys Thomas, Huw Bennett, Gethin Jenkins, Duncan Jones.

Backs: Gareth Thomas (Captain), Kevin Morgan, Shane Williams, Dafydd James, Tom Shanklin, Jamie Robinson, Sonny Parker, Mark Jones, Stephen Jones, James Hook, Ceri Sweeney, Dwayne Peel, Mike Phillips, Gareth Cooper.

Fiji

Forwards: Graham Dewes, Alefoso Yalayalatabua, Sunia Koto, Vereniki Sauturaga, Jone Railomo, Henry Qiodravu, Bill Gadolo, Ifereimi Rawaqa, Kele Leawere, Isoa Domolailai, Wame Lewaravu, Jone Qovu, Netani Talei, Semisi Naevo, Sisa Koyamaibole, Aca Ratuva, Akapusi Qera.

Backs: Jone Daunivucu, Mosese Rauluni, Nicky Little, Waisea Luveniyali, Seremaia Bai, Seru Rabeni, Kameli Ratuvou, Maleli Kunavore, Vilimoni Delasau, Isoa Neivua, Filimone Bolavucu, Gabiriele Lovobalavu, Norman Ligairi.

Canada

Forwards: David Biddle, Mike Burak, Aaron Carpenter, Jamie Cudmore, Scott Franklin, Mike James, Adam Kleeberger, Dan Pletch, Mike Pletch, Pat Riordan, Rod Snow, David Spicer, Sean-Michael Stephen, Luke Tait, Jon Thiel, Kevin Tkachuk, Mike Webb, Colin Yukes.

Backs: Craig Culpan, Derek Daypuck, Ed Fairhurst, Justin Mensah-Coker, Ander Monro, James Pritchard, Mike Pyke, Ryan Smith, Nick Trenkel, DTH Van der Merwe, Matt Weingart, Morgan Williams (capt.)

Japan

Forwards: Ryo Yamamura, Masahito Yamamoto, Tomokazu Soma, Tatsukichi Nishiura, Yuji Matsubara, Mitsugu Yamamoto, Hitoshi Ono, Takanori Kumagae, Luatangi Samurai Vatuvei, Luke Thompson, Takuro Miuchi (Captain), Yasunori Watanabe, Hajime Kiso, Hare Makiri, Philip O’Reilly, Takamichi Sasaki.

Backs: Yuki Yatomi, Tomoki Yoshida, Eiji Ando, Kousei Ono, Shotaro Onishi, Nataniela Oto, Yuta Imamura, Koji Taira, Bryce Robins, Daisuke Ohata, Hirotoki Onozawa, Kosuke Endo, Christian Loamanu, Go Aruga.

——————————————————————————–

POOL C: New Zealand, Scotland, Italy, Romania, Portugal

New Zealand

Forwards: Jerry Collins, Carl Hayman, Andrew Hore, Chris Jack, Sione Lauaki, Richie McCaw (Captain), Chris Masoe, Keven Mealamu, Anton Oliver, Keith Robertson, Greg Somerville, Rodney So’oialo, Reuben Thorne, Neemia Tialata, Ali Williams, Tony Woodcock.

Backs: Daniel Carter, Andrew Ellis, Nick Evans, Doug Howlett, Byron Kelleher, Brendon Leonard, Luke McAllister, Leon MacDonald, Aaron Mauger, Malili Muliaina, Josevata Rokocoko, Sitiveni Sivivatu, Conrad Smith, Isaia Toeava.

Scotland

Forwards: John Barclay, Kelly Brown, Dave Callum, Ross Ford, Jim Hamilton, Nathan Hines, Allister Hogg, Allan Jacobsen, Gavin Kerr, Scott Lawson, Scott MacLeod, Euan Murray, Scott Murray, Craig Smith, Simon Taylor, Fergus Thomson, Jason White (capt.).

Backs: Mike Blair, Chris Cusiter, Rob Dewey, Marcus Di Rollo, Andrew Henderson, Rory Lamont, Sean Lamont, Rory Lawson, Dan Parks, Chris Paterson, Hugo Southwell, Nikki Walker, Simon Webster.

Italy

Forwards: Matias Aguero, Robert Barbieri, Mauro Bergamasco, Valerio Bernabo’, Marco Bortolami (capt.), Martin Castrogiovanni, Carlo Antonio del Fava, Santiago Dellape’, Carlo Festuccia, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Andrea lo Cicero, Fabio Ongaro, Sergio Parisse, Salvatore Perugini, Josh Sole, Manoa Vosawai, Alessandro Zanni.

Backs: Mirco Bergamasco, David Bortolussi, Gonzalo Canale, Pablo Canavosio, Roland de Marigny, Ezio Galon, Paul Griffen, Andrea Masi, Ramiro Pez, Matteo Pratichetti, Kaine Robertson, Marko Stanojevic, Alessandro Troncon.

Romania

Forwards: Petru Balan, Bogdan Balan, Cezar Popescu, Petrisor Toderasc, Silviu Florea, Marius Tincu, Razvan Mavrodin, Sorin Socol (capt.), Cristian Petre, Valentin Ursache, Augustin Petrichei, Ovidiu Tonita, Florin Corodeanu, Cosmin Ratiu, Alexandru Manta, Alexandru Tudori.

Backs: Valentin Calafeteanu, Lucian Sirbu, Ionut Dimofte, Ionut Tofan, Romeo Gontineac, Csaba Gal, Gabriel Brezoianu, Dan Vlad, Catalin Fercu, Ioan Teodorescu, Catalin Nicolae, Iulian Dumitras, Florin Vlaicu, Danut Dumbrava.

Portugal

Forwards: Rui Cordeiro, Juan Mure, Andre Lourenzo, Duarte Figueiredo, Joao Correia, Joaquim Ferreira, Ruben Spachuk, Gonzalo Uva, David Penalva , Marcelo Dias, Diogo Coutinho,Tiago Girao, Juan Somoza, Vasco Uva (capt.), Joao Uva, Paulo Murinello.

Backs: Luis Pissarra, Jose Pinto, Pedro Cabral, Gonzalo Malheiro, Duarte Pinto, Diogo Mateus, Diogo Gama, Frederico Sousa, Miguel Morais, Pedro Carvalho, Antonio Aguilar, David Mateus, Gonzalo Foro, Pedro Leal.
——————————————————————————–

POOL D: France, Ireland, Argentina, Georgia, Namibia

France

Forwards: Pieter de Villiers, Sylvain Marconnet, Olivier Milloud, Jean-Baptiste Poux, Raphael Ibanez, Sebastien Bruno, Dimitri Szarzewski, Sebastien Chabal, Fabien Pelous, Jerome Thion, Lionel Nallet, Serge Betsen, Julien Bonnaire, Imanol Harinordoquy, Thierry Dusautoir, Yannick Nyanga, Remy Martin.

Backs: Pierre Mignoni, Jean-Baptiste Elissalde, Frederic Michalak, David Skrela, Lionel Beauxis, Yannick Jauzion, Damien Traille, David Marty, Christophe Dominici, Cedric Heymans, Vincent Clerc, Aurelien Rougerie, Clement Poitrenaud.

Ireland

Forwards: Neil Best, Rory Best, Simon Best, Simon Easterby, Stephen Ferris, Jerry Flannery, John Hayes, Marcus Horan, Denis Leamy, Donncha O’Callaghan, Paul O’Connell, Malcolm O’Kelly, Alan Quinlan, Frankie Sheahan, David Wallace, Bryan Young.

Backs: Isaac Boss, Brian Carney, Gordon D’Arcy, Girvan Dempsey, Gavin Duffy, Denis Hickie, Shane Horgan, Geordan Murphy, Brian O’Driscoll (capt.), Ronan O’Gara, Eoin Reddan, Peter Stringer, Andrew Trimble, Paddy Wallace.

Argentina

Forwards: Patricio Albacete, Rimas Alvarez Kairelis, Marcos Iván Ayerza, Martín Alberto Durand, Carlos Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, Juan Martín Fernandez Lobbe, Santiago Gonzalez Bonorino, Omar Hasan, Mario Ezequiel Ledesma Arocena, Juan Manuel Leguizamon, Gonzalo Matías Longo Elia, Esteban Lozada, Lucas Ostiglia, Rodrigo Roncero, Martín Scelzo, Martín Schusterman, Alberto Vernet Basualdo.

Backs: Agustín Pichot (capt.), Felipe Contepomi, Manuel Contepomi, Ignacio Corleto, Nicolás Fernández Miranda, Martín Gaitan, Juan Martín Hernández, Horacio Agulla, Lucas Borges, José María Núñez Piossek, Federico Serra Miras, Gonzalo Pedro Tiesi, Federico Todeschini.

Georgia

Forwards: Goderdzi Shvelidze, Avtandil Kopaliani, Mamuka Magrakvelidze, David Khinchagashvili, David Zirakashvili, Akvsenti Giorgadze, Ilia Zedginidze (capt.), Victor Didebulidze, Mamuka Gorgodze, Levan Datunashvili, Grigol Labadze, Besarion Udesian, Rati Urushadze, Giorgi Chkhkaidze, Zviad Maisuradze, Ilia Maisuradze.

Backs: Pavle Jimsheladze, Otar Barkalaia, Merab Kvirikashvili, Besiki Khamashuridze, Irakli Machkhaneli, Giorgi Shkinin, Giorgi Elizbarashvili, Otar Eloshvili, Malkhaz Urjukashvili, Irakli Giorgadze, David Kacharava, Revaz Guigauri, Irakli Abuseridze, Bidzina Samkharadze.

Namibia

Forwards: Skipper Badenhorst, Jacques Burger, Bradley Langenhoven, Thinus du Plessis, Jane du Toit, Nico Esterhuizen, Hugo Horn, Domingo Kamonga, Wacca Kazombiaze, Kees Lensing (capt.), Herman Lintvelt, Michael Mackenzie, JM Meyer, Jacques Niewenhuis, Johnny Redelinghuys, Heino Senekal, Piet van Zyl Marius Visser.

Backs: Melrick Africa, Heini Bock, Lu-Wayne Botes, John Drotsky, Du Preez Grobler, Eugene Jantjes, Tertius Losper, Deon Mouton, Morne Schreuder, Jurie van Tonder, Emile Wessels, Ryan Witbooi.

3 thoughts on “All Rugby World Cup squads confirmed

Comments are closed.